Skip to main content

Travel & Visa STatus

  • Non-immigrants to the U.S. are required to maintain legal status to remain in the U.S. and to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad.

  • Specific documents and signatures are needed in order to return to the U.S. even if you will only leave the U.S. for a brief period of time.

  • If you plan to travel out of the U.S. for an extended period of time (more than 5 months), you must come in to speak with an GEO advisor about requirements and options.

  • If you plan to travel out of the U.S. for a short visit and return to your UNM appointment, please make sure you are aware of all the documents you need for re-entry to the U.S. and whether or not you need a valid visa to return.

  • If you will need to apply for a new visa while outside of the U.S., you must plan enough time to obtain the visa while you are abroad. This section has information on:

    1. General Information about traveling out of the U.S.

    2. Applying for a new J-1 Visa for Continuing Students

    3. Applying for a new J-1 Visa in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

    4. U.S. Department of State Website