Skip to main content

Off Campus

Requirements for off-campus employment depend on the type of student visa. Please click on the correct visa type below for information about off-campus employment options for you.

F-1 Students

img

There are two types of work permission available for F-1 students:

  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT): Available only while enrolled as a student. Most students do CPT via CO-OP option. However,if you have required employment built into your degree program, such as an internship or practicum listed in the course catalog, you should choose the Non CO-OP option.

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT): Available either during or immediately following completion of studies. Students interested in OPT should apply approximately 3 months before completing their program. Read the detailed worksheet below first, and then contact GEO to set up an appointment to complete the application process. This appointment will usually last 1.5 to 2 hours as we help you assemble your application and answer questions. See the Optional Practical Training, Handout and Recommendation Form

                                                        ↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑

Please note: If you experience problems with the government website for the I-765 form, it may be because of Internet Explorer. Please try Firefox or Chrome instead. 

                                                        ↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓

  • Optional Practical Training STEM Extension (OPT STEM): Available to students who are currently authorized for Post-completion OPT employment based on completion of a Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. degree in a Science, Technology, Engineering or Math (STEM) field, as defined by DHS, may be eligible for a 24-month extension of OPT. Students interested in OPT STEM Extension should apply approximately 3 months before completing their initial 12 month OPT period. Read the detailed worksheet below first, and then contact GEO to set up an appointment to complete the application process. This appointment will usually last about 1 hour as we help you assemble your application and answer questions. See the 24-month STEM Extension of OPT handout for more information.

J-1 Students

img

You are not eligible for “ACADEMIC TRAINING” unless you obtain written approval from an international advisor who represents your J-1 sponsor and issues your DS-2019.

For more details, PLEASE read Academic Training