Skip to main content

F1 & J1 Documents

F-1 Documents

img1
  • Passport: The passport is the legal document issued by your country of citizenship.

  • F-1 Visa: The F-1 visa is used for nonimmigrants wishing to pursue academic studies and/or language training programs for a period of time in the United States.

  • I-20: Certificate of eligibility for the F-1 student visa. To enter the US and each time you travel abroad and return, you must present I-20 to the immigration officials.

  • I-94: The I-94 is your official record of entry to the US. The number at the top, called your "Admission Number" or "I-94 Number” may be requested on immigration applications.

  • F-2 Visa: Visa of a spouse or a child under 21 years of age of an F-1 student.

  • CPT: Temporary employment authorization for F-1 students, integral to their field of study.

  • OPT: Work permission available to F-1 students during summer vacations or following graduation. Limited to 12 months per degree level.

  • STEM: Those studying Science, Technology, Engineering or Math are eligible to apply for a 24 month extension beyond the end date of the approved post-completion OPT.

J-1 Documents

img2
  • Passport: The passport is the legal document issued by your country of citizenship.

  • J-1 Visa:  The nonimmigrant visa status provided to individuals participating in the Exchange Visitor Program administered by the U.S. Department of State.

  • DS 2019: Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 student visa issued by a program sponsor. To enter the US and each time you travel abroad and return, you must present DS 2019 to the immigration officials.

  • I-94: Document that authorizes you to be in the US as a J-1 student for a specified period of time, for the specified program of study, at the institution specified on DS-2019. The number at the top, called your "Admission Number" or "I-94 Number” may be requested on immigration applications.

  • J-2 Visa:  Visa of an exchange visitor's spouse and unmarried children aged 21 or younger.

  • Academic Training: Work authorization for J-1 students that can be used both during an academic program and after completion of academic program.