Skip to main content

J-1 Students

If you are here on a J-1 visa (DS-2019), you have 30 days from the day you COMPLETE your studies to do ONE of the following three things: (Once again, this is the day you finish all program requirements, not the date on the DS-2019 or visa)

  • Leave the country,

  • Apply for a change to another immigration status, or

  • Obtain a new DS-2019 from a new school or a new UNM program and begin attendance in that program in the next possible semester.

This 30-day deadline is final and non-negotiable.

You MUST apply for academic training BEFORE your document expires. Please check the expiration date on your DS-2019. If your DS-2019 will expire and you plan to continue studying at UNM, you must apply for an extension one month before it expires.

Planning to apply for academic training?
Apply and receive the authorization BEFORE you leave the country for any vacation time, or you will lose your eligibility for the training! 

Information about how to apply for academic training is available at GEO. Please read the handouts and then call 277-4032 to schedule an appointment. You will need a job offer to apply and you will need to apply before your current DS-2019 expires.

Your DS-2019 cannot be signed once you have graduated, unless you have applied for academic training.  This means that you should not plan any short trips to Mexico or anywhere outside the US after completing your program unless you have either received Academic Training work authorization, you will return to your home country directly from the country you plan on visiting, or you will return to the US on a tourist visa from the country you plan on visiting.